Privacy Statement

Context

Melbourne Badminton Association of Daxue Xiaoyou INC (MBadX) is an incorporated organisation registered with the Consumer Affair Victoria. MBadX strives to serve its members including privacy protection. MBadX will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (21 December 2001) that ensures organisations handle personal information appropriately in the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security and access to personal information.

Definition of personal information

Personal information is the information about an individual who can be identified, or whose identity could be reasonably ascertained, from the information.

Why and how is personal information collected?

In order for MBadX to deliver effective services to its members, players and court officials, MBadX collects certain personal information. We collect personal information from you when you:

  • Register to become a member of MBadX;
  • Are selected to compete in matches, representing MBadX;
  • Request information from MBadX;
  • Register to receive electronic and/ or paper-based news information from MBadX;
  • Providing information to one of our volunteers or committee members;
  • Participate in one of our surveys;
  • Register for promotional activity or request to receive information.

How will personal information be used?

MBadX collects information necessary to carry out specific services related to membership, training and education, events and other relevant activities. Personal information may be used in order to:

  • Provide the services you require;
  • Undertake internal accounting and administration;
  • Comply with regulatory requirements;
  • Helping us to identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of benefit to you.

When we collect information, we disclose why we are collecting personal information and how it is going to be used. If you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other organisations, you can advise us via emails to mbadx2021@gmail.com.

If you do not provide personal information, we may not be able to provide the services you may require from us, or the level of service you expect from us.

When can personal information be disclosed?

We disclose personal information to:

  • Insurers;
  • Our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers if applicable;
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

We limit the use and disclosure of any personal information provided by us to such organisations for the specific purpose for which we supply it for.

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purpose we use it for, the type of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it.

How is personal information kept?

We store personal information on a computer database and in paper-based files. We have implemented all reasonable measures to ensure that personal information is stored securely and protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access and use.

How do we make sure information is up to date and accurate?

Individuals have the responsibility of informing MBadX when personal details they have provided for a given purpose, change. All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that whenever we collect, use or disclose personal information, it is accurate, complete and up to date.

How can you access your personal information?

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions provided for by law and regulations. If you would like to, you can access your personal information by contacting our Director of Membership or by writing to MBadX. You also may advise us at any time about possible breaches of privacy or incomplete personal information.

Further information is available on the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Please contact MBadX if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement.

Update: 14 February 2021

Scroll to Top